Things to do in Essex: Chelmsford ‘Gastro-Glastonbury’ festival full schedule released

The full schedule for a huge food festival in Essex has been released.

The foodie festival, known as ‘Gastro-Glastonbury’, is coming to Hylands Park in Chelmsford next weekend

Between October 1 and 3, famous chefs, bakers and singers will descend on the city for a weekend of gastronomic pleasure.

Read more: Food and drink in Essex

Foodies was launched in 2005 and is now the UK’s largest food and drink festival.

Touring the UK, the festival showcases all the best local produce and food. Guests can watch live cooking demonstrations with the Chefs Theatre, Cake & Bake Theater and Drinks Theatre.

Sign up for the EssexLive newsletter below for the latest news straight to your inbox:

If you’re looking for a way to stay up to date with the latest breaking news around Essex, the EssexLive newsletter is a good place to start.

The twice-daily update will bring you top news and features to your inbox morning and night.

We choose the most important stories of the day to include in the newsletter, including crime, court news, long reads, traffic and travel, food and drink articles and more.

Signing up for the newsletter is simple. All you have to do is click here and enter your email address.

It’s one of the many ways you can read the news that matters to you from EssexLive.

There will also be a shopping village with award-winning artisan producers and Street Food Avenue with dishes from around the world.

In addition to food, there will also be live music, with Murder on the Dancefloor singer Sophie Ellis-Bextor performing on Saturday.

Here is the complete program for the three days:

Friday

The Theater of Chefs

12:15 pm Rob Baker-Gall – Mr Baker’s cakes
1:00 pm Sandy Tang – MasterChef 2020 Finalist
14.00 Irini Tzortzoglou – 2019 MasterChef Champion & Author of Under The Olive Tree
3:00 p.m. Alex Webb – MasterChef: The 2020 Professional Champion
4:00 p.m. Martin Dawkins – The Rustic Chef
17.00 Chilli eating contest

The Beverage Theater

12:30 Hunters Brewery Beer Tasting
1:30 p.m. Tasting of Premier Cru Champagne with La Cave de Champagne
2:30 p.m. A Touch of Cardrona Magic
3:30 p.m. Tasting of Campo Viejo wines
4:30 p.m. Gin tasting from the Charles & Mike distillery

The Cake & Bake Theater

12:30 Charlotte White – Breakfast muffins with raspberries and yogurt
1:30pm Rob Baker-Gall from Mr Baker’s Cakes – Carrot Orange Cupcakes
2:30 p.m. Charlotte White – Summer Berry Blondie
3:30pm Liz Burnett AKA Bu from BuBakes – Black Forest Semi Naked Cake
4:30 pm Martin Dawkins from The Rustic Chefs – Plant-Based Pannacotta Pina Colada
17.30 Charlotte White – Easiest lemon bread cake

MAH Live Music Stage

12:00 Hector Cottam
12:40 pm Nathalie Shay
13.15 Hector
14.05 Nathalie Shay
15.05 The Zarrs
16.15 Liam Vincent and the odd foxes

Headliner – 17.30 Maybe Gaga

Enter your zip code below to find out what’s happening in your area:

Saturday

The Theater of Chefs

12.00 Shelina Permalloo – MasterChef Champion & Lakaz Mom
1:00 pm Candice Brown – GBBO winner and author of Happy Cooking
14.00 Thomas Frake – Champion Masterchef 2020
3:00 p.m. Alex Webb – MasterChef: The 2020 Professional Champion
4:00 pm Rob Baker-Gall – Mr Baker’s cakes
17.00 Chilli eating contest

The Beverage Theater

12:30 Hunters Brewery Beer Tasting
1:30 p.m. Tasting of Premier Cru Champagne with La Cave de Champagne
2:30 p.m. A Touch of Cardrona Magic
3:30 p.m. Fizz Fanatics with Mike Dicks
4:30 p.m. Gin tasting from the Charles & Mike distillery

The Cake & Bake Theater

11:30 Liz Burnett AKA Bu from BuBakes – Black Forest Semi Naked Cake
12:30pm Rob Baker-Gall from Mr Baker’s Cakes – Carrot Orange Cupcakes
1:30 p.m. Laura Adlington – 2020 GBBO Finalist
2:30 p.m. Dave Friday – 2020 GBBO Finalist
3:30 pm Candice Brown – GBBO winner and author of Happy Cooking
4:30 p.m. Grace Hall of Bootsy Bakes – Perfect plant-based scones
17.30 Charlotte White – Easiest lemon bread cake

Children’s cooking theater run by SuperChefs

11:30 a.m. Teddy bear picnic lunch
12.45 Noodle Bites
14.00 Foodies Fruity Mess
3:15 p.m. Teddy bear picnic lunch
4:30 p.m. Heaps of noodles

MAH Live Music Stage

11.00 Jessica Lee Morgan
11:30 a.m. Paul Prém Nadama
12.05 Fisher and Rae
12.40 VLTGE
13-30 Fisher and Rae
2:30 p.m. Wild Ghost
15.20 Katie Kittermaster
4:30 p.m. Rehabilitation
Headliner 18.00 Sophie Wllis-Bextor

Sunday

The Theater of Chefs

12:00 Saurav Nath – Tilda Chef of the Year and Best Plant-Based Innovator
1:00 p.m. Omar Allibhoy – Tapas Revolution
2:00 p.m. Martin Dawkins – The Rustic Chef
3:00 p.m. Alex Webb – MasterChef: The 2020 Professional Champion
16.00 Tony Rodd – MasterChef & Patron Chef of Copper & Ink
17.00 Chilli eating contest

The Beverage Theater

12:30 Hunters Brewery Beer Tasting
1:30 p.m. Tasting of Premier Cru Champagne with La Cave de Champagne
2:30 p.m. A Touch of Cardrona Magic
3:30 p.m. Fizz Fanatics with Mike Dicks
4:30 p.m. Gin tasting from the Charles & Mike distillery

The Cake & Bake Theater

11:30 Liz Burnett AKA Bu from BuBakes – Black Forest Semi Naked Cake
12:30 Martin Dawkins from The Rustic Chefs – Plant-Based Pannacotta Pina Colada
1:30 p.m. Grace Hall of Bootsy Bakes – Perfect plant-based scones
2:30pm Tony Rodd – MasterChef & Copper & Ink – Apple & Blackberry Pies
3:30 Becky Cummings from Pin Up Pantry – Bramble muffins with a bramble cocktail
4:30 p.m. Charlotte White – End of the show

Children’s cooking theater run by SuperChefs

11:30 a.m. Teddy bear picnic lunch
12.45 Noodle Bites
14.00 Foodies Fruity Mess
3:15 p.m. Teddy bear picnic lunch
4:30 p.m. Heaps of noodles

MAH Live Music Stage

11.00 McGoozer
11:40 a.m. Jessica Lee Morgan
12:30 McGoozer
1:20 p.m. Funky Voices Choir
14.15 Light waves
15.20 Escape from Hicktown
Headliner 16.30 ULTIMATE COLDPLAY

Find out more and book tickets here

Get the latest Essex news straight to your inbox by signing up to our free newsletter.



Jan G. Gilbert